Manipulation of inorganic nanosheets by molecular information of DNA(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0217
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Nobuyoshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80391267)
Research Collaborator Davidson Patrick  Université Paris-Sud, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Professor
Asanuma Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノシート / DNA / 液晶 / コロイド / ssDNA / 小角散乱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong liquid crystallinity was induced by adding a small amount of DNA into isotropic clay mineral nanosheet colloids. This phenomenon was explained by unexpected DNA-nanosheet attractions. Next, we investigated immobilization of fluorescence-labeled ssDNA on nanosheet surfaces through covalent bond. The reaction product was obtained by the reaction of freeze-dried nanosheets with silylation reagents. By fluorescence microscopy and other techniques, immobiliation of the ssDNA was confirmed. Further, the immobilizaed ssDNA was found to form double stranded DNA with the ssDNA with complementary sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機ナノシートやその集積体は、触媒能や光機能などのさまざまな特性を示すことから、機能材料を構築するための基礎部品として注目を集めてきた。一方、DNAは自在に連結可能な塩基配列に基づく「分子情報」を有しており、分子コンピューティングや、プログラマブルなナノ構造構築などのDNAテクノロジー研究が盛んに行われている。本研究では、DNAとナノシートの複合化を行うための基礎的知見を得ることができ、学術的に大きな進展がえられた。今後、ナノシートとDNAに基づく様々な機能材料の設計が可能となり、新しい省エネ材料や高性能デバイスなどが開発されることが期待され、社会的にも大きな意義のある成果である。