Fabrication of hollow colloidal crystals with external field response to control the arrangement of internal particles and creation on their functionality(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0222
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 中空粒子 / 集積 / 可動 / 規則配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work synthesized colloidal crystals of particles comprising a movable inner sphere and outer shell with aiming on creation of novel functions from the colloidal crystals. A combination of the synthetic technique on monodisperse particles in Tohoku University with the characterization technique of colloids in Utrecht University is allowed to find a possibility of unprecedented functions that have not been reported in both solid-like previous colloidal crystals and liquid-like suspension of particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のコロイド系材料の問題点は、その比表面積の大きさによる粒子凝集にあった。これを回避するため、本研究では、中空粒子の外殻を物理障壁として利用し、その外殻に閉じ込めた粒子が互いに凝集しないコロイド結晶を作製した。粒子をその表面が露出した状態で閉じ込めることで、粒子体積に依存する機能だけでなく、粒子表面に依存する機能も活用できる点に本研究の独創性がある。閉じ込めた粒子の大きさを数100 nmから数10 nmまで微小化しただけでなく、閉じ込めた粒子に可動性を与えたことから、外部刺激を利用した刺激応答性としての用途も期待される。