Mechanism of aeolian sand transport in turbulent field over coastal dunes(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0223
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Udo Keiko  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80371780)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長期砂浜地形変化 / 海岸線モデル / 土砂移動限界水深 / 砂丘変形 / 長期地形変化 / 砂丘分裂 / 飛砂 / 海岸侵食 / 砂丘 / 土砂収支 / 漂砂 / 海岸工学 / 国土保全 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An international research group on study of beach-dune morphology was established with Professor Ranasinghe of IHE Delft in the Netherlands. For effective collaborative research, we decided that the principal investigator joined to the Professor Ranasinghe's Chair and Associate Professor Dastgeib visits the principal investigator's laboratory regularly. It is a great achievement to develop the active international research base. With this research base, sufficient research results on coastal sandy beach-dune system such as sediment supply from rivers to coast, long-term shoreline change and wind field around coastal sand dune were published in multiple international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海岸の地形変化は様々な要因による複雑なメカニズムに起因しており,未だに高精度で予測することが困難な事象である.この複雑なメカニズムの中から主要な多くの事象を抽出し,予測精度を向上させることは学術的に極めて重要である.我が国においては既に海岸侵食が進行しており,気候変動の影響でさらに沿岸災害リスクが増大することが懸念されている.海岸地形変化の予測精度を向上させることにより,より適切な対策につなげることは,今後適応策を検討する上でも極めて重要である.