A Challenge to Development of Functionally-graded Long-life Divertor based on Degradation Behavior Caused by Thermal Fatigue of Tungsten(Fostering Joint International Research)
Project/Area Number |
15KK0224
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nogami Shuhei 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
Research Collaborator |
Rieth Michael カールスルーエ工科大学, 応用材料研究所・高温材料部門, 部門長
Reiser Jens カールスルーエ工科大学, 応用材料研究所・高温材料部門, 研究員
Pintsuk Gerald ユーリッヒ研究センター, エネルギー・気候研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 核融合炉 / ダイバータ / タングステン / 延性 / 積層材料 / プラズマ・核融合 / 熱疲労 / 長寿命化 / 解析・評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is development of potassium (K) doped tungsten (W) laminate, which shows low temperature ductility, by applying the laminated structure technology developed by Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, to the K-doped W developed by the previous KAKENHI grant research. By optimizing the fabrication conditions of K-doped W (reduction ratio in rolling process, etc.) and K-doped W laminate (material selection of the interlayer, thickness of each layer, temperature and time of solid state diffusion bonding, etc.), it is clarified that the tungsten material showing ductility caused by plastic deformation and pseudo ductility like a composite material even at low temperature can be obtained. Therefore, the objective of this research is considered to be basically achieved.