Development of an early detection technique of apoptosis by high sensitive magnetic resonance force measurement system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0225
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toda Masaya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509890)
Research Collaborator Rüdiger Berger  マックスプランク高分子研究所, Physics at Interface, プロジェクトリーダー
Voiculescu Ioana  ニューヨーク市立大学, Grove School of Engineering, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気計測 / 細胞診断 / 微小共振器 / 生体分子 / 超精密計測 / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect cell healthies, mass and radical density of cell is an important role to monitor cell’s states. To measure the radical density in cell, the force measurement system is useful by detecting electron magnetic resonances. For higher sensitivity in air, vacuum packaged magnetic sensors and diamond nitrogen vacancy (NV) center on Si probes have been developed. The magnetic sensor showed the detectable magnetic field of 2.4×10-10 T. The probe with NV center is usable for magnetic detection using optical methods based electron magnetic resonance. To measure the mass changes of cell, an assembled micro-tube resonator for mass sensing in liquid is fabricated and evaluated. Flowing liquid is injected as the evaluation of mass change detection performance of the device. Self-oscillation experiment has been used for recording actual mass change based on the resonance frequency shift with flowing liquid. Minimum mass resolution of the device is in the value of 1.04 pg.