Enhancing Post-disaster Recovery by Fusion of Sensing and Simulation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0226
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koshimura Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 津波 / 広域被害把握 / 被害把握 / 被害推定 / 自然災害 / シミュレーション / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a joint research with the United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs and the German Aerospace Center, the study was conducted to demonstrate and deploy an integrated simulation and remote sensing technology for advanced tsunami disaster response.
One of the research outcome summarizes the current status and prospects of the research on the use of remote sensing for tsunami damage assessment in a wide area, focusing on the following issues; assessment of the inundation area, extraction of building damage, debris, and search for victims. Also, the use of various platforms, the improvement of sensor performance and resolution, enhancing communication technology, and the use of AI for image recognition are expected to enhance the technology dramatically in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年国連防災世界会議において発足したGlobal Partnership on Space Technology Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction(GP-STAR)への参画と標準技術の提案,World Bosai Forumでは仙台防災枠組の目標達成の評価に寄与するかについて,6つの視点;(1)定量的な被害の把握手法の確立,(2)観測の迅速性向上,(3)有用な地図プロダクトの開示,(4)クラウドソーシングの推進,(5)衛星コンステレーションの改善,(6)多様なセンサ・プラットフォームの活用についての課題・展望を明らかにすることができた.