Project/Area Number |
15KK0231
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kidera Shouhei 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00549701)
Research Collaborator |
Hagness Susan C. University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 教授
Veen Barry Van University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2016
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ波マンモグラフィ / 超広帯域信号 / レーダ信号処理 / Range points migration法 / マイクロ波アブレーション / リアルタイムモニタリング / 計測工学 / 生体計測 / マイクロ波 / 乳がん検知 / マイクロ波アブレーション治療 / 信号処理 / 高分解能画像化 / がん細胞検知 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed an accurate and high resolution imaging method for microwave ultrawideband bio-medical diagnosis or treatment especially for breast cancer. In particular, we extended the range points migration method for heterogeneous and dispersive breast media, and achieved a high accuracy for shape reconstruction, compared with that obtained by synthetic aperture based method. In addition, for microwave monitoring scheme of microwave based ablation treatment for cancer, we have developed the real-time, accurate and noise-robust imaging algorithm based on time difference of flight (TDOA) approach. We have demonstrated the effectiveness of our proposed method using the numerical simulation based testbed derived from MRI-based accurate numerical phantom.