Engineering of three-dimensional tissues using electrochemical approach(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0232
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80431675)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 肝細胞 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 再生医療 / 三次元培養 / Tissue Engineering / Vascular network / Electrochemistry / Chemical engineering / 毛細血管 / 電気化学 / 光架橋性ゼラチン / 肝臓 / マイクロ流路 / 血管新生 / 電気化学細胞脱離 / 血管 / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of fabrication strategy of perfusable vascular networks is a fundamental barrier to engineer thick and cell-dense tissues and organs for regenerative medicine. Such fabrication processes should be sufficiently rapid to avoid severe hypoxic damage. We have proposed a rapid engineering approach of spatially-aligned and perfusable macrovasculatures for the supply of oxygen and nutrient throughout three-dimensional tissues. We designed an electrochemically cleavable oligopeptide which can be used for cell transfer from a culture surface to a hydrogel. Using this oligopeptide on a needle, macrovasculatures whose internal surface was covered with endothelial cells were fabricated in a hydrogel. Through this international collaboration project, we further applied this simple and versatile approach to engineer hepatic and pancreatic tissues in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞そのものを利用する新しい治療法として再生医療に期待が寄せられている。すでに皮膚や角膜などの薄い2次元的な組織は臨床応用が開始されており、その成果が示されている。しかし、肝臓や膵臓などの厚みのあるより重要な臓器・組織は、未だに作製が難しいのが現状である。これは、組織が厚くなると、酸素の供給が組織表面からの拡散のみでは不十分となるためである。つまり、cmサイズの立体的な組織の作製には、酸素や栄養素の運搬を担う血管網構造を作製する技術が必要であり、本研究プロジェクトでは、当該分野で独自の技術を有する海外の研究者と共同研究を実施し、この課題の解決に取り組んだ。