Development of interaction analysis method between electric field and stress field to evaluate corrosion rate in corrosion fatigue(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0233
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kuwazuru Osamu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40334362)
Research Collaborator Alain Kassab  セントラルフロリダ大学, 機械航空宇宙工学科, 教授
Eduardo Divo
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境強度 / 応力腐食 / 電気化学 / 計算力学 / 境界要素法 / 酸化皮膜 / 連成解析 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress-corrosion interaction analysis code based on the boundary element method was developed as the collaborative research with Prof. Kassab (University of Central Florida). The mechano-electrochemical experiment apparatus was also developed to measure the effect of stress on the polarization curve (relationship between electric potential and current density) which is required for the analysis. The relationship between stress and polarization curve of the stainless steel was clarified from the experiment and simulation, and it was formulated to be used in the interaction analysis. The process of pitting corrosion around a stress concentration part was reproduced in the simulation to show the applicability to corrosion fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力と腐食が連成する応力腐食現象は定性的な知見しかなく、定量的にはほとんどわかっていない。よってプラント設備における応力腐食割れや腐食疲労への対応は後手に回りがちである。本研究で開発した解析法は、応力により加速する腐食を定量的に予測できるものであり、予防保全への応用が可能である。世界的にも他に類を見ない新しい解析法であり、学術的価値が高く、実験方法も併せて開発してあるため、実用性も高いと言える。