Nanoscale properties in strongly correlated oxide 3D nanostructures and their application for an electronic phase change device (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0236
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidekazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80294130)
Research Collaborator RAMANATHAN Shriram  Purdue University, Materials Engineering, 教授
ZAO Fan  Purdue University, Materials Engineering, Post Doctoral Fellow
SUN Yifei  Purdue University, Materials Engineering, Post Doctoral Fellow
RAMADOSS Koushik  Purdue University, Materials Engineering, Post Doctoral Fellow
KANKI Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授
HATTORI Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教
YAMAMOTO Mahito  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 金属‐絶縁体相転移 / ナノデバイス / イオンドーピング / ハイブリッドゲート / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 電界効果トランジスタ / ナノ構造 / 電子相変化 / 化学反応トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During September 25, 2016 to May 12th, 2017, the principal Investigator stayed at Prof. Ramanathan Lab., Purdue University, USA for collaborative research. It was discovered that H+ and Li+ dopings by Pt catalyst method enhanced electrical resistivity in EuNiO3 and SmNiO3 films by 5 to 6 orders of magnitude. In Epitaxial VO2 film, H+ doping enhanced their electrical resistivity, which is different tendency previously reported in polycrystalline VO2 films. In addition, we successfully observed electric field induced reversible and nonvolatile electric resistance changes in micropatterned SmNiO3 and EiNiO3 devices with asymmetric Pt and Au electrodes.