Research on Radiation-Hardened CMOS Integrated Circuits using Wide Bandgap SiC Semiconductor(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0240
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shin-Ichiro  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (70400281)
Research Collaborator Zetterling Carl-Mikael  KTH Royal Institute of Technology, School of Information and Communication Technology, Prof.
Östling Mikael  スウェーデン王立工科大学, School of Information and Communication Technology, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極限環境エレクトロニクス / シリコンカーバイド / CMOS集積回路 / MOSFETs / 耐放射線 / 高温動作 / 廃炉技術 / 耐高温動作 / MOSFET / 耐放射線デバイス / 耐高温デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the decommissioning of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant in Japan, installation of robots has been promoted. However the electronics are mainly consist of conventional silicon integrated circuits, which is vulnerable to radiation. And then the electronics limits the operation time for the decommissioning. For the radiation hardened electronics, we need to apply other semiconductor with radiation hardness. 4H-SiC semiconductor is one of the candidates for such a material. In this research project, we promoted research and developments on 4H-SiC MOSFET devices and integrated circuits, research for high performance, and for harsh environment applications, under the international collaboration.