Synthesis of Hollow Calcium Carbonate Nano-particles in a Bubble Column using Carbonic Anhydrase Reactions in Bilamellar Systems(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0241
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Makoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80322246)
Research Collaborator Walde Peter  スイス連邦工科大学チューリッヒ校, Department of Materials, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭酸脱水酵素 / 樹状高分子 / リポソーム / 酵素反応 / 流通式反応器 / 固定化酵素 / ナノバイオ / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonic anhydrase can significantly promote the hydration of carbon dioxide. Therefore, the enzyme is useful for the absorption of carbon dioxide followed by the formation of calcium carbonate particles. In this work, first the enzyme-dendronized polymer conjugates were prepared and their activity and stability were clarified. Then, the conjugates were firmly immobilized on the solid surface through adsorption for the application to catalytic flow-through reactors. Second, the enzyme molecules were covalently coupled with phospholipid bilayer vesicles (liposomes) and the catalyst was applied to the formation processes of calcium carbonate particles with different size and morphology in the presence of calcium ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭酸脱水酵素は二酸化炭素の吸収を触媒するため温室効果ガスの低減プロセスへの応用が期待されている。本研究では,本酵素とリポソームあるいは樹状高分子との新規な複合体の調製と応用を研究した。特に樹状分子と炭酸脱水酵素の複合体は正電荷をもつため,負電荷をもつ固体表面に容易かつ強固に固定化できる。酵素-高分子複合体により高密度に修飾された反応器は,二酸化炭素が関与する様々な分析やプロセスへの適用が期待できる。