Development of fast DNA detection method for multiplex virus detection(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0242
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Michihiko  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00447856)
Research Collaborator Morgan Hywel  University of Southampton, Electronics and Computer Science, Institute for Life Sciences, Professor
Suehiro Junya
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核酸増幅検査 / インピーダンス計測 / 誘電泳動 / 微粒子 / DNA検出 / 薬剤耐性細菌 / 等温核酸増幅反応 / インピーダンス / DNA計測 / PCR / 遺伝子検査 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / DNAサイズ分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleic acid amplification test (NAT) is one of the diagnosing methods based on gene detection, which is selectively amplifies target genes. NAT has been widely used such as infectious disease diagnosis, food investigation, and genetic diagnosis. This study demonstrated that our electrical DNA detection method enables sensitive and quantitative detection of DNA by easy and fast operation. It also demonstrated that new method combining with isothermal DNA amplification detects 2 copies/reaction of anti-microbial resistance gene within 30 min.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らが考案した電気的なDNA検出法は、誘電泳動と呼ばれる現象を利用した手法で、これまでの電気的なDNA検出法とは異なる。本研究はその手法について、原理を詳細に検証し、また有用性についても示した。近年は、核酸増幅検査を感染症診断に留まらず様々な検査に利用したいという要望が高まっている。本研究で示した電気的案DNA検出法は、迅速(30分以内)で簡便かつ高感度(数個)な核酸増幅検査を可能にし、その利用範囲を広げることに貢献すると考えている。