A new anisotropic nanofiber/polymer composite made of different polymers for the AB-different polymer blending(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0244
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
Research Collaborator Fredrickson Glenn  University of California, Santa Barbara, Materials Research Laboratory, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合材料 / コンポジット / ファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / ポリマー / ナノテクノロジー / 高分子物理 / ファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to establish an effective method to fabricate ideal polymeric nanocomposite materials. In this research, we have particularly tried to solve possible interfacial errors of the nanocomposites, such as low adhesion and micro-voids observed between the matrix and the one-dimensional reinforcement nanofibers. As a result, by carefully considering the compatibility between the matrix and the nanofibers, we could fabricate a polylactide(PLA)-based self-reinforced nanocomposite, where stereo-complex PLA nanofibers were successfully compounded into the PLA matrix. It was found that the thermo-mechanical properties of the new PLA composites have been significantly enhanced. It was therefore concluded that we could experimentally realize a polymeric nanocomposite with almost no interfacial gap between the matrix and the nanofibers. We will further conduct our research on such new composites especially consisting of different types of polymers.