The analysis of transcriptional mechanism intermediated by a novel histone modification reader protein(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0251
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANKI YASUHARU  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (00534869)
Research Collaborator Subramaniam Sriram  National Institute of Health, National Cancer Institute・Center for Cell Research・Laboratory of Cell Biology・Biophysics Section・High Resolution Electron Microscopy, Senior Director
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / ピルビン酸キナーゼ / 抗がん剤 / 単粒子解析 / 構造生物学 / 酵素 / ゲノム医科学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyruvate kinase (PK) catalyzes the last irreversible step of glycolysis, and is known to be one of the rate-limiting enzyme of glycometabolism. There are four PK isoforms in mammals, PKM2 knockout lead to the reduction of cancer cell growth. Therefore, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of PKM2 enzymatic activity by atomic level is very valuable to develop a new drug on various kinds of cancer. In this project, we use the latest cryo-electron microscopy machine to resolve the atomic model of human PKM2 wild type and patient-derived mutant PKM2 H391Y. By using a single particle analysis, we clarified PKM2-WT, and PKM2-H391Y for the resolution of 2.9 Å and 3.1 Å, respectively. Taken together, we learned how to use a breakthrough technology in structural biology field in this international collaborating grant.