Analysis of the signaling pathway of a phototropin photoreceptor in microdomain-like particles(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0254
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU NORIYUKI  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (60514156)
Research Collaborator Christie John M.  University of Glasgow, Institute of Molecular, Cell & Systems Biology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトトロピン / 葉緑体運動 / 青色光 / 光受容体 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blue light receptor phototropin regulates various light responses including phototropism, chloroplast movements, and leaf development. Two phototropin-interacting proteins RPT2 and NCH1 mediate phototropin-dependent chloroplast movements. However, how phototropins regulate these proteins remained to be determined. In this international collaborative program, I focus on the functional analysis of RPT2 and NCH1. we found that phototropins regulate blue-light-dependent dephosphorylation of NCH1. RPT2 and NCH1 interact with each other and with phototropins. Furthermore, we identified various candidate proteins that might be involved in phototropin signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトトロピンは植物における光合成反応の効率化を図りバイオマスの増産に必須な現象を制御する光受容体である。本研究で明らかになったフォトトロピンシグナリングの初期反応の分子メカニズムは、一つの光受容体が全く異なる現象を制御する分子機構を明らかにし植物学分野に新たな知見を与えるという学術的意義だけでなく、将来的な食糧不足の解決に不可欠である作物の効率の良いバイオマス増産法の開発研究にも重要な知見を与えるという社会的意義も持つ。