Principles underlying the diversity of plant traits(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0255
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Yusuke  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70578864)
Research Collaborator Wright Ian J.  マッコーリー大学, 生物科学学科, 教授
Westoby Mark  マッコーリー大学, 生物科学学科, 特別教授
Anten Niels P. R.  ワーゲニンゲン大学, 作物システム解析部門, 教授
Stacy Elizabeth  ハワイ大学, ヒロ校, 教授
Ostertag Rebecca  ハワイ大学, ヒロ校, 教授
KITAYAMA Kanehiro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授
KITAJIMA Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授
ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授
IZUNO Ayako  森林総合研究所, 研究員
KUROKAWA Hiroko  森林総合研究所, 研究員
AIBA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教
HIKOSAKA Kouki  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 樹高 / 進化 / ハワイフトモモ / メタ解析 / 生物多様性 / 細胞壁 / 機能形質 / 多様性原理 / 光獲得競争 / 適応放散 / 生理生態学 / 多様性 / 競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project had three subjects. (1) The mechanisms underlying the tradeoff between leaf photosynthetic efficiency and leaf longevity, (2) the cost-and-benefit related to tree height, and (3) eco-evolutionary study on phenotypic diversity of Metrosideros polymorpha. The following achievements were made: (1) we made a novel data compilation incorporating rarely considered traits such as cell walls, nitrogen allocation and mesophyll CO2 diffusion, and clarified the general mechanisms underlying the tradeoff between leaf photosynthetic efficiency and leaf longevity. (2) We have made a new concept to understand how light competition drives forest structure. (3) We established 52 study sites over the island of Hawaii and did intensive trait measurements for more than 2000 individuals to get insights how phenotypic diversity has been formed and maintained over the island.