Coevolution of primate diet and gut microbe(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0256
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hanya Goro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40444492)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Kentaro  チューリッヒ大学, 進化生物・環境学研究所, 准教授
Ngomanda Alfred  Institut de la Recherche en Ecologie Tropicale, 進化生物・Institut de la Recherche en Ecologie Tropicale, 所長
ZHANG Peng  中山大学, 人類学部門, 教授
FANG Pengfei  中山大学, 生物学部門, 教授
Malaivijitnond Suchinda
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 霊長類 / 共進化 / 食性 / 系統 / 消化 / 16S rRNA / 発酵 / トランスクリプトーム / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how gut microbe has coevolved with primate diet, with special reference to the digestive function, both at the ecological and evolutionary time scales. For that purpose, first, we examined the relationship between primate phylogeny and/or digestive system and the similarity of gut microbe species composition by collecting samples from 31 species of non-human primates living in Japan, China, Thailand, Malaysia, Uganda and Gabon. Second, in order to understand the digestive function of the gut microbe, we conducted in vitro fermentation assay and genetic analysis for the fresh fecal samples collected for Japanese macaques living in the highland and lowland of Yakushima, where they have contrasting diets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腸内細菌が消化や免疫機能、神経系と関連して、ヒトの健康に大きな影響を与えていることが注目されている。ヒトは進化の過程できわめて特殊な食性を獲得しており、とくに現代日本人は、料理された、栄養価の高い食事を恒常的に摂取している点で、ほかのどの動物とも、ヒトのこれまでの進化過程のいずれとも異なっている。動物が腸内細菌をどのように利用して暮らしているかを理解するためには、より厳しく、季節的に大きく変動する環境で暮らす、多数の動物種を対象にした研究が不可欠である。多数の種の腸内細菌を比較し、さらに腸内細菌の消化機能を明らかにする本研究は、きわめて学術的価値の高いものである。