Oxytocin and the gastrin-releasing peptide system in the lumbar spinal cord(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0257
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirotaka Sakamoto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
Research Collaborator Morris John F.  University of Oxford, Department of Physiology, Anatomy & Genetics, Professor
Young Larry J.
Galione Antony
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳-脊髄神経ネットワーク / 神経内分泌 / ガストリン放出ペプチド / オキシトシン / 性機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although this study was mainly based on the UK-Japan collaboration, we would like to try forming a global research network for the purpose of technical exchanges. The advanced ultrastructural (electron microscopy; EM) analyses were performed under the supervision of Professor John F. Morris (University of Oxford, UK, Ultrastructural Neuroanatomy). In addition, analyses for CD38-related, cellular Ca2+ influx and FRET imaging were performed under the supervision of Professor Antony Galione (University of Oxford, UK, Molecular Pharmacology). Optogenetics and chemogenetics behavioral analyses were performed under the supervision of Professor Larry J. Young (Emory University, USA, Behavioral Neuroendocrinology).
In this study, we analyzed that release of oxytocin in the lumbar spinal cord is not limited to synapses, but occurs from axonal varicosities and acts by diffusion - a localized volume transmission - to reach oxytocin receptors and facilitate male sexual function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究は、雄ラットの性機能を司る神経回路系における機能・分子メカニズムの解明を目指して遂行した。特に、下垂体後葉ホルモン(オキシトシン)のエキソサイトーシス機構に着目して、分子・細胞機能から個体レベルまで多角的にグローバル研究展開した。
研究代表者の坂本が、それぞれの海外研究機関(英国オックスフォード大学,および米国エモリー大学)に直接出向くことで、各機関・各階層での特性を活かしつつ、それらのピース(成果)をはめ込むことにより効率よく研究を推進することができた。結果として、グローバル研究ネットワークを構築し、国際共同研究の基盤形成・加速することに成功した。