Project/Area Number |
15KK0258
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriya Hisao 岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (60500808)
Research Collaborator |
Boone Charles University of Toronto, Donnelly Centre for Cellular and Biomolecular Research, Professor
Knop Michael University of Heidelberg, ZMBH, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞 / 過剰発現 / 化学量不均衡 / 酵母 / システム生物学 / イメージング / 蛋白質 / 発現制御 / プロテオーム / 微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that expression levels of intracellular proteins are highly regulated. Disturbance of those levels, by overexpression, sometimes cause defects in cellular functions. However, little is known about the mechanisms. In this study, we tried to reveal mechanisms of overexpression- triggered cellular defects with large-scale genetic profilings performed in international collaborations. As a result, we obtained groups of genes exacerbate and mitigates the growth defects. We also established an experimental method to isolate genes whose overexpression positively function for cellular growth in specific conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「細胞内にあるタンパク質の存在量はどのような制約によって決まっているか?」という問いに迫るものであり、生命の基本的構成原理の解明を目指している。本研究の成果によりタンパク質の発現量の制約を知る手がかりとなる一群の変異体を得ることが出来た。
タンパク質の過剰は癌や神経変性疾患などで散見される特徴である。本研究の成果はこれらの病態を理解する手助けとなるだろう。また、細胞工学では有用タンパク質の大量生産が求められる。本研究の成果は細胞の増殖阻害を避けながら有用タンパク質を大量生産する技術の基礎となると考えられる。