Project/Area Number |
15KK0261
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アキレス腱 / 超音波 / 骨格筋 / 滑る / 泳ぐ / 運動効率 / トレーニング / 運動強度 / 生物学 / 進化 / バイオメカニクス / 疲労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to investigate the relationship between neuromuscular system and sport-specific muscle-tendon properties. The results clearly showed that the stiff ankle joints of elite distance runners related to running economy primarily result from the muscle stiffness. Inversely, sprint performance was not related to their muscle and Achilles tendon stiffness but the size of the proximal parts of the hamstring muscles. In the conditions under the low impact contacts like swimming and cross-country ski, the co-activation of the triceps surae muscles can play important roles to enhance the movement efficiency by utilizing the elastic energy. These findings suggest that the sport-specific neuromuscular function and properties can play important roles to enhance their performance and be acquired by the specific adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、衝撃の少ない水泳やスキーにおいても、筋の共縮活動によって腱に弾性エネルギーを蓄え、再利用することで運動効率を高めることがわかり、トレーニングの方向性を示した。また、アキレス腱断裂経験者の再断裂リスクが腱の柔らかさに関係していることが明らかになり、パラアスリートの腱の硬さが後天的な適応で特異的に変化したことから、トレーニングによって腱の硬さを後天的に変えられる可能性があり、リハビリテーションのトレーニングの再考が求められる。低重力環境では、筋が伸び、腱が短くなることが明らかとなり、将来の宇宙環境など長期的な低重力環境による神経・筋腱の適応について、今後の研究の進展が期待される。