Molecular mechanisms of base excision repaired-mediated DNA demethylation driven by PRDM14 (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0262
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKI YOSHIYUKI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20435655)
Research Collaborator Johnson Andrew  ノッティンガム大学, 生命科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 有尾両生類 / 分子進化 / 始原生殖細胞 / アホロートル / 多能性細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 多能性 / エピゲノム / 再生医学 / 進化 / 発生・分化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the molecular mechanisms for the specification of germ cell fate form pluripotent stem cells is important to apply for assisted productive technology and the maintenance of endangered species. In this study, we searched the phylogenetic distribution of Prdm14, which is critical for the germ cell specification in mice, and tried to uncovere the molecular evolution and expression pattern in early embryo among deuterostomes. In these results, we elucidated that Prdm14 existed at the genome of sea anemone, which is diploblastic organism and is distributed widely in deuterostomes. Furthermore, Prdm14 is expressed in motor neuron of amphioxus and zebrafish embryo, which suggest that Prdm14 is co-oped from motor neuron to pluripotent cells and primordial germ cells at around the emergence of amniotes during vertebrate evolution. We are trying to identify molecular mechanism of co-option and biological significances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞から始原生殖細胞(精子・卵の元になる細胞)への誘導機構の解明は、生殖補助医療や絶滅危惧種の保全などに繋がる極めて重要な研究である。近年、これまで研究の蓄積があるマウスの知見とヒト生殖細胞形成機構が異なる可能性が指摘され始めている。今回、アホロートル胚におけるPRDM14の機能解析を行い、マウスよりもヒトでの機能に近いことが明らかとなった。したがって、今後、マウスとヒト間で保存されておらず、ヒトのみに存在する分子カスケードをアホロートル胚を用いて解析することで、ヒトの生殖補助医療に応用できる可能性が期待できる。