Evolutionary conserved columnar structure in mammalian brain: formation and function (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0263
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimogori Tomomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Research Collaborator Gan Wenbiao  Skirball Institute of Biomolecular Medicine, Molecular Neurobiology・Department of Physiology and Neuroscience, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング / 樹状突起 / 多光子 / 2光子イメージング / 発達 / 神経回路 / 分子メカニズム / in vivo イメージング / 生後発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal dynamic dendritic morphology change that is controlled by early life experience, we tried to develop two photon imaging technique on early postnatal mouse brain. The most difficult step for this experiment is (1) to keep animal survive without mother (artificial raring), (2) remove skull without damaging brain, (3) develop all tools that fits to small mouse head. Collaboration with Dr. Wenbiao Gan (NYU), who is a world expert of two photon imaging, we developed all procedure for early postnatal mouse brain imaging. First, we developed the most efficient procedure for artificial raring (feed goat milk) which kept the animal developing as normal rate. Next we discovered how to remove thin skull and also developed the device fits for small animal head for imaging. As a result, we succeeded to image single neuron from postnatal (P) day 2 to P5 and revealed dynamic dendritic morphology change.