Whole genome manipulation for understanding of biology of unculturable bacteria(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0266
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
kakizawa shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10588669)
Research Collaborator Glass John  The J. Craig Venter Institute, Synthetic Biology & Bioenergy group, Professor
Suzuki Yo  The J. Craig Venter Institute, Synthetic Biology & Bioenergy group, Assistant Professor
Wise Kim  The J. Craig Venter Institute, Synthetic Biology & Bioenergy group, Senior Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / ゲノム / 合成生物学 / 微生物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is establishing novel techniques to handle large genomic DNA fragments and to analyze biology of unculturable bacteria. In this project, I used a new plasmid vector that could be replicate in mycoplasma cells, and tried to introduce large DNA fragment into the plasmid vector. In this way, there are less risks of shearing of large DNA molecules during handling. First, I analyzed several characteristics of this plasmid, e.g., replication efficiency, effective transformation methods, etc. Next, I tried to modify the plasmid in Yeast cells, since the vector could be introduced into Yeast cells.