Mechanism of antibacterial effect of eseential amino acid(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0267
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shigenobu Koseki  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70414498)
Research Collaborator Ross Tom  University of Tasmania, Agricultural Science, Professor
Koutsoumanis Kostas  Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Department of Food Science and Technology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords適合溶質 / トリプトファン / 増殖抑制 / 予測微生物学 / アミノ酸 / 予測モデル / Single cell / 殺菌 / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the mode of action of D-Trp as an antibacterial agent. We investigated two different hypotheses: D-Trp is incorporated into bacteria and acts intracellularly, or D-Trp acts outside the bacterial cell and inhibits membrane function. E. coli incorporated D-Trp added to the culture medium regardless of the subsequent growth effect. Similar amounts of E. coli metabolites were detected when incubated under the growth-promoting condition of 3% NaCl and the growth-suppression condition of 3% NaCl with 40 mM D-Trp. By contrast, guanosine 3′,5′-bisdiphosphate was only detected under the growth-suppression condition. However, once E. coli cells with D-Trp-induced growth suppression were transferred to a proliferative environment, proliferation was only suppressed in the environment with specific extracellular concentrations of NaCl and D-Trp. We conclude that D-Trp influences membrane function to exert its antimicrobial effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
D-トリプトファンの利用が新規の微生物制御手法として世界的な認知度が向上し,世界中の人々がより安全で高品質な食品を届けることに貢献する。また,基礎研究面においても,細菌のストレス応答に関する新たな評価法,知見が蓄積され,今後の微生物制御ならびにストレス応答メカニズムの解明に寄与することが期待される。実用面においても実際の生牡蠣の保存流通中における腸炎ビブリオの増殖を顕著に抑制できることを見出したことから,生牡蠣のみならず多様な生鮮海産物品の微生物学的な安全性を確保した流通体系の確立に大いに貢献することが期待できる。