Quantitative evaluation of zooplankton productivity using optical plankton observing system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0268
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsushi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
Research Collaborator Ashjian Carin J.  ウッズホール海洋研究所, 生物部門, Senior Scientist
Campbell Robert G.
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物海洋学 / 画像イメージング / 動物プランクトン / カイアシ類 / 生活史 / 北極海 / ビデオプランクトンレコーダー / 光学式プランクトンカウンター / 中層 / 深海 / 鉛直分布 / 脱皮間成長 / 氷上ステーション / 時系列試料 / 砕氷船 / ヤムシ類 / 海洋生態系 / 海洋生態 / 水産学 / 浮遊生物学 / 画像 / 極地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make collaboration study on "Quantitative evaluation of zooplankton productivity using optical plankton observing system", visiting study to Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI) was made for one year during March 2018 to March 2019. At WHOI, I made collaboration study with Dr. Cabel Davis who developed Video Plankton Recorder. Through this visiting study, I achieved evaluation on life cycle of Arctic deep-sea zooplankton especially copepods by using samples collected by ice-station for year-long during September 1996 to September 1997. In the Arctic Ocean, drastic ice melting during summer has prominent recently. The obtained information on life cycle of deep-sea copepods through this collaboration study would be valuable as a comparable information with those in forthcoming future. As imaging analyses instrument, ZooScan have intruded during this study. The ZooScan analysis is providing valuable information on zooplankton size and taxa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物プランクトンは海洋生態系において、植物プランクトンの生産を高次生物に受け渡す役割を担っているが、植物プランクトンが衛星でリモートセンシング可能であるのに対して、簡便な定量方法が無いのが現状であった。本研究では、ビデオプランクトンレコーダー、光学式プランクトンカウンターや試料を画像スキャンするZooScanなどの画像イメージング技術を駆使し、北極海の氷上定点で時系列採集された試料を用いて深海性種の生活史解析を行った。本研究により得られた北極海の動物プランクトンの生活史は、海氷減少による環境変動の著しい北極海の低次生態系の情報として、将来との比較に用いることが出来るリファレンスとなる。