Project/Area Number |
15KK0269
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Fox Brian University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Biochemistry, Department Chair and Professor
Yoshikuni Yasuo The U.S. Department of Energy, Joint Genome Institute, Division of gene synthesis, Project leader
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | plant biomass / kelp biomass / GH5 / GH55 / glycoside hydrolase / polysaccharide lyase / plant deconstruction / kelp deconstruction / NIMS enzyme assay / glycoside hydrolases / Insect-symbiont microbes / cellulose deconstruction / タンパク質機能と分子進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The establishment of a sustainable biofuels and biochemicals production technology using biomass resources in land and sea areas is required as an alternative resource for finite fossil resources that are expected to be diminished in the future. So that we aimed at the development of efficient decomposition method of biomass crops in land and kelp in the sea area. Efficient plant biomass decomposition requires novel biomass-degrading enzymes, which might possess multi-substrate functions and high specific activities. To discover the new enzyme function and also to understand multifunctionality of the cellulase, we focused on 243 enzymes from the previously reported multifunctional enzyme family (GH5_4s) for functional characterization together with the Bayesian inference phylogenetic analyses. Additionally, an efficient kelp degradation was achieved by a minimum two enzyme combination between Glycoside hydrolase 55 family (GH55) and alginate lyase (PL18).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにした129種の多機能性セルラーゼは, 一つの触媒ドメインがセルロースやキシランおよびマンナン(これらは植物細胞壁の主要成分)を分解する事ができる事から, 従来の粗酵素抽出液中のセルラーゼ, キシラナーゼやマンナナーゼ酵素を一つの多機能性セルラーゼに置き換える事が可能となる.さらに, 129種の酵素は異なる至適反応条件を示した事から, 様々な植物バイオマスの糖化条件に適した酵素の利用が可能となり, 効率的な植物バイオマス分解技術につながる. 褐藻分解については, 2種類の酵素を組み合わせる事により褐藻主要成分であるラミナリンおよびアルギン酸の効率的な分解を達成できた.