Latitudinal gradient in fungal decomposition of wood and their effects on spruce seedling establishment(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0271
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Yu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30594808)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords菌類群集 / 倒木 / 分解 / トウヒ / 気候変動 / 微生物の知能 / 菌類 / 枯死木 / 倒木上更新 / ドイツトウヒ / 緯度 / 温度 / 実生更新 / 緯度分布 / 木材腐朽菌 / 気候 / 実生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spruce seedling colonization, wood decay type, and fungal community in spruce logs were surveyed in 6 European countries (Norway, Poland, Czech, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece). Decay type is a categorization of wood decay preference for lignin and holocellulose - two big chemical components of tree cell wall. I found that frequency of brown rot, which accumulate lignin, was high in Norway and Greece. In contrast, frequency of brown rot was relatively low in Central Europe. Spruce seedling density on dead spruce logs was also the largest in Central Europe, and was positively correlated with frequency of white rot, in which lignin was decomposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、ヨーロッパの緯度に沿ってドイツトウヒ倒木の腐朽型が異なり、腐朽型の違いが倒木上のドイツトウヒ実生の更新に影響を与えている可能性があることがわかりました。気象条件との関係を解析した結果、降水量の違いが主に腐朽型に影響していることがわかりました。この結果は、将来の気候変動により倒木の分解プロセスが変化することにより、ドイツトウヒ実生の倒木上での更新が正常に行われなくなる可能性を示唆しています。