Isolation of genes expressed asymmetrically in the flounder metamorphosis and analysis of regulatory mechanisms by thyroid hormone(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0272
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hayato  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒラメ / 異体類 / 変態 / 左右非対称化 / 色素胞分化 / トランスクリプトーム / ヒラメ・カレイ類 / 水産増養殖 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 左右非対称 / 色素胞 / 大西洋イシビラメ / 次世代シーケンサー / 水産学 / ゲノム / 左右非対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flatfish transform their body plan during metamorphosis. Flatfish are important fish as commercial target and actively produced by aquaculture, however, the abnormalities in pigmentation and malformation are the common issue around the world. In this international collaboration, we investigated the metamorphosis of flatfish comparing Japanese flounder and Mediterranean turbot. New findings include, blind-side specific degeneration of cartilage around eye was specific phenomena for flounder and not observed in turbot; genes involved in pigmentation is conserved among teleost fish but not in several tetrapods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒラメなど水産上重要な魚種では活発に増養殖がおこなわれているが、無眼側の黒化など体色異常や形態の異常が問題である。これらの問題は海外の増養殖においても共通の問題であり、日本産のヒラメとヨーロッパのターボットを比較解析することにより、現象の普遍性と種特異性および進化的な側面について考察をすることができた。また共通の問題に取り組むことで共同研究として連携が生まれ、EUの国際共同研究プログラムにも参画することができた。