Exploring molecular mechanims of carotenoid accmulation in tomato petal(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0273
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ariizumi Tohru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70575381)
Research Collaborator Comai Luca  University of California, Davis, Plant Biology and Genome Center, Professor
Gibon Yves  Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, Biologie du Fruit et Pathologie, Leader of the Metabolism group
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトマト / カロテノイド / 単為結果 / 単為結果性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
英文最大1000文字
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which parthenocarpy is regulated using tomato dwarf variety Micro-Tom WT and parthenocarpic mutant that shows reduced carotenoid accumulation. Transcriptome, metabolome and enzyme activity in developing young ovaries were examined to identify genes, metabolites and enzymes that are specifically modulated during fruit set initiation. The results obtained here showed that many of carbohydrate, sugar, glycolysis and TCA cycle related pathways were overall induced and genes responsible for modulating enzymes were identified based on the transcript profiles. We also found that starch synthesis becomes active during fruit set. Further, labeled-free shotgun proteome analysis revealed that protein levels were in part correlated with genes expression levels, suggesting that increased metabolism is regulated under the transcriptional control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)これまで、単為結果性の分子機構は主に転写レベルでのみ解明されていたが、本研究の成果により、着果特異的に変動する代謝産物やその合成を制御する酵素群の同定につながった。特に、代謝レベルでの機構解明に寄与した。
(2)トマトは世界で最も生産される果菜類である。日本では周年生産が確立されているが、特に夏季おいては高温障害に起因する着果不良が発生し、収量が安定しない課題がある。本研究の成果により、着果誘導に関する理解が深まった。今後、同定したパスウェイを強化することで着果効率に優れたトマト品種の開発が進むことが期待される。