Analysis of nipah virus pathogenicity in swine and vaccine development(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0274
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Misako  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40361620)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニパウイルス / 病原性 / ワクチン / アクセアリータンパク / アクセサリータンパク / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified UBX domain-containing protein 1 (UBXN1), a negative regulator of RIG-I-like receptor signaling, as a host protein that interacts with NiV V. Further, we focused on NiV-C trafficking in cells and found that it localizes predominantly in the cytoplasm but partly in the nucleus, and determined that amino acids 60-75 and 72-75 were important for nuclear localization of NiV-C. In the study of role of the accessory proteins in swine cells, it was shown that NiV protein prevents induction of type I IFN and is important for production of infectious virus. We developed new recombinant vaccine for swine NiV infection. We constructed attenuated PRV virus expressing NiV G protein, and performed safety and efficacy tests in Canadian BSL4. The results showed that the virus preparation in vaccinated pigs apparently suppressed compared with unvaccinated pigs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニパウイルスは1998年に出現した新興ウイルス感染症であり、致死率は70%以上に上る。世界に広く分布するオオコウモリが自然宿主であるが、現在までの主な流行発生地は東アジア地域である。日本においても当該のオオコウモリは沖縄、奄美地方に生息することが確認されており、流行発生の危険性は否定できない。本研究成果は、ニパウイルスの高い病原性発現の機序を明らかにすることにより学術的に貢献し、またワクチン開発を行うことで今後の流行発生に備えた予防法を社会に提案することができた。