The role of canine AIM in histiocytic sarcoma(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0275
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10433715)
Research Collaborator Ruffell Brian  Moffitt cancer research center
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 組織球性肉腫 / 犬 / アポトーシス / 抗体 / がん免疫 / 獣医学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associated macrophage (TAM) is reported to be closely related to malignancy of tumorgenesis. However, it is unknown how macrophage can transverse into TAM. We have focused on a specific protein, apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM), which is expressed in macrophages. In this study, it is found that AIM is highly expressed in TAM and AIM inhibited apoptosis of these cells in vitro. It is also found that AIM could bind some factor of apoptosis pathway, suggesting that AIM should inhibit apoptosis via binding it.