Characterization of a novel symbiosis pathway in legume-rhizobium symbiosis(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0276
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI SHIN  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40379285)
Research Collaborator Giraud Eric  フランス農業開発研究国際協力センター, 地中海熱帯地域共生研究室, グループ長
Gottfert Michael
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根粒菌 / マメ科植物 / III型分泌系 / エフェクター / 共生 / 根粒形成 / 3型分泌系 / 根粒 / Aeschynomene / クサネム / 窒素固定 / 生物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhizobium-derived Nod factors (NFs) have been long believed to be essential for legume - rhizobium symbiosis. Bradyrhizobium sp. STM6978, however, establish symbiosis with legumes in the NF-independent manner. In this study, we first identified a secreted protein ET-Nod in STM6978 which can induce nodulation in the NF-independent manner. Besides, when expressed in host root cells, ET-Nod could induce the development of nodule-like structures. These results indicated that ET-Nod is responsible for activating the NF-independent nodulation signaling. This is the first finding that rhizobial factor except for the NF can trigger the leguminous nodulation signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マメ科植物と根粒菌の共生には根粒菌が作るNod factor (NF)が必須であると長い間考えられていた。本研究の成果は、この教科書的概念を覆し、根粒菌の分泌タンパク質(ET-Nod)が単独でマメ科植物の根粒形成シグナルを起動できることを示した初めての事例である。
今後ET-Nodの宿主植物側標的や宿主細胞内での生化学的機能、NFシグナリングとの相違点を解明することで、
マメ科植物と根粒菌の共進化を紐解く重要な知見となることが期待される。また、本エフェクターを利用することで、将来的にはイネやコムギなどNF受容機構のない非マメ科植物への根粒形成に貢献することが期待される。