The actual host range of plasmids in microbial consortia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0278
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Masaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20572647)
Research Collaborator Wagner Michael  ウイーン大学, 微生物学部, 教授
Smalla Kornelia
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラスミド / 宿主 / 嫌気性細菌 / 複合微生物系 / 接合伝達 / FISH法 / プラスミドキャプチャリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By exogenous plasmid capturing, many self-transmissible plasmids were obtained from microbial community in natural environments including IncP-1 and PromA group plasmids. Some of plasmids in PromA group showed differences in their GC contents around 10%. Although their gene sets were similar, their host range were different with each other. Conjugation assays under aerobic and anaerobic conditions showed that concentration of oxygens could change the kinds of transconjugants of IncP-1 plasmids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,自然界で遺伝子の水平伝播を実際に担っているプラスミドに関するこれまでの知見は,まだ不足していることを示している.こうしたプラスミドの探索を続けると共に,それらの宿主域を明らかにすることで,微生物の進化・適応機構を促すプラスミドの伝播経路の一端が明らかになると期待される.また,薬剤耐性遺伝子の伝播が各国で深刻な問題を引き起こしているが,本現象にもプラスミドの接合伝達機構が深く関与しており,本成果はこうした分野の研究者にも重要な知見を与える.