Study about the molecular mechanism of iron transport and homeostasis through the secretion of Mugineic acid family phytosiderophores and Nicotianamine(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0286
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nozoye Tomoko  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (90590208)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄 / ムギネ酸類 / ニコチアナミン / トランスポーター / ムギネ酸 / イネ科植物 / 石灰質土壌 / 鉄欠乏 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At Prof. von Wiren laboratory of Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics & Crop Plant Research(IPK)in Germany, the methodology was learned to valuate of the chelate status of the mugineic acid family phytosiderohore and nicotianamine (NA). At Prof. Clemens,S. laboratory of Bayreuth University in Germany, the methodology was learned to produce stable isotope nitrate 15N labeled NA (15N-NA) by Shizosaccharomyces pombe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての生物にとって必須な元素である鉄は土壌中に豊富に存在するが、その大部分が水に溶けにくい難溶性三価鉄として存在している。特に土壌pHの高い石灰質土壌では、ほとんどの鉄が水に溶けていないため、生育した植物は深刻な鉄欠乏に陥り、収量は激減する。石灰質土壌は世界の陸地の約30%を占めるが、特に欧米諸国に多く存在している。本研究を行うことにより、実際問題の顕在化している欧米諸国の研究チームと連携して研究を進める体制を構築することができた。