Cryo-SEM/EDX study of the uptake and the radial movement of minerals in the tree trunk(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0287
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Katsushi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90399379)
Research Collaborator Jyske Tuula  Natural Resources Institute Finland, Biomaterials and products qualities, Team leader
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライオ / SEM/EDX / ヨーロッパシンクロトロン / 蛍光X線 / スギ / 放射柔細胞 / セシウム / 凍結固定 / ミネラル / クライオSEM / EDX / 蛍光エックス線 / クライオTEM / 国際共同研究 / 樹木 / 凍結 / 柔細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ray parenchyma cells are a proposed pathway for the radial movement of some elements from the sapwood to the heartwood in the tree trunk, which is one of the most important function for tree’s growth. However, this function has not been demonstrated. In this study, we analyzed the radial distribution of stable isotope cesium, which is injected in a standing tree trunk as a tracer, through the frozen-hydrated Cryptomeria japonica tree trunk using a synchrotron radiation-based cryo micro X-ray fluorescence in ESRF. We succeeded to obtain the elemental mappings using frozen-hydrated tree samples, showing that cesium distributed in the lumen and cell wall of ray parenchyma cells and tracheids.