Establishtment of biomedical network platform for the development for paediatric circultory support system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0294
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
Research Collaborator Qian Yi  Macquarie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor
Narracott Andrew James  University of Sheffield, Department of Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease, Senior Lecturer
Fenner John  University of Sheffield, Department of Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease, Senior Lecturer
Rod Hose Pat Lawford  University of Sheffield, Department of Infection, Immunity and Cardiovascular Disease, Professor
Diaz Vanessa
Yamagishi Masaaki
Yambe Tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重症心不全 / 先天性心疾患 / モデリング数値解析 / Fontan補助循環 / 心臓代用弁 / 重症心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of innovative circulatory support systems for paediatric congenital heart failure patients is highly needed because they still poses a unique set of challenges, despite successfull advances in cardiovascular surgical treatment with artificial organs for adult patients. The present project exhibited the integrated research and development of an artifical pulmonary heart valve conduit and a right ventricualr circulatory support device based on the international biomedical and medical physics approaches with Macquarie University in Australia and the University of Sheffiled in the UK. Consequently, the fluid dynamics evaluation for complicated structural flow analysis based on the vascular wall-fluid structure and the valve leaflet numerical reconstraction for dynamic analysis were achieved for more sophisticated congenital circualtory support device design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人工臓器を用いた先天性心疾患治療において世界に先んじて行われている右室流出路再建の医工学-医用物理学解析に基づいて設計および血行力学的解析を進め、さらなる臨床応用への有効な設計指標を提示することを目的としている。小児先天性心疾患に対しては、成人のすぐれた循環補助技術をそのまま応用することでは解決が困難である。本研究課題の新しい試みは国内外で臨床研究およびレギュラトリーサイエンスの観点から開発改良の方法論を含めて議論する必要がある。本研究では、欧州など海外独自の基礎研究開発から臨床試験に至るデータの位置づけと、豪州の国際的非臨床試験審査評価を視野に入れ研究を進めた。