The pathophysiological mechanisms between treatment-resistance mood disorder and insulin resistance(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0295
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Narita Kosuke  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345677)
Research Collaborator Norhoff G  Ottawa University, Mind and Brain Imaging, Research Chair
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords治療抵抗性気分障害 / power-law exponent / MRS-GABA / 気分障害 / 治療抵抗性 / 老年期うつ病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脳機能画像 / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scale-free dynamics of human brain activity, characterized by an elaborate temporal structure with scale-free properties, can be quantified using the power-law exponent (PLE) as an index. PLE modulation during cognitive-task-evoked activity and its relationship with an associated behavior remain unclear. We investigated PLE during both the resting state and task-evoked activities, as well as its relationship with behavior measured using mean reaction time (mRT) during the task, by fMRI. We found that face discrimination-induced BOLD signal changes in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC), posterior cingulate cortex (PCC), amygdala, and fusiform face area; PLE significantly decreased during task-evoked activity specifically in mPFC compared with resting state activity; most importantly, in mPFC, mRT significantly negatively correlated with both resting state PLE and the resting-task PLE difference.