Selective gene expression machinary during prolonged phase of hypoxia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0298
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koh  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10451923)
Research Collaborator Misteli Tom  国立がん研究所, NIH Distinguished Investigator
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素応答 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / 染色体構造 / CREB / 遺伝子配置 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular machinery of gene expression during acute and prolonged phase of hypoxia by focusing on its nuclear position. We first picked up about 200 genes which is up-regulated during hypoxic response in a HIF- or CREB-dependent manner. Probes for these genes were synthesized and their nuclear positions were determined by HIPMap method. This analysis indicated that multiple genes which change expressions in hypoxia, also change their nuclear position. These results indicate that dynamic changes in the gene expression during hypoxia are also co-related with their nuclear positions.