Development of a matter phase controlled Rn/At generator for targeted alpha therapy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0301
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2017-2019)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Washiyama Kohshin  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsα放射体 / ジェネレータ / アスタチン-211 / アイソトープ治療 / 放射線 / がん / 薬学 / ラドン-211 / アルファ放射体 / 211At / α線内用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
211At is one of the α-emitters expected to be applied to radionuclide therapy in a field of nuclear medicine, but its use is limited to manufacturing sites because of its short half-life. In this study, 211Rn was manufactured in collaboration with Argonne National Laboratory and Duke University in the United States, which has clinical experience with 211At, in order to create a 211Rn/211At generator to support studies using 211At in remote areas. Under the collaboration work, we tried to manufacture the 211Rn by using 6Li beam of the tandem accelerator ATLAS. And we also evaluated the effects of the radiolysis in organic solvents using high activity 211At. As a result, we confirmed the production of 211Rn at Argone National Laboratory. Moreover, when extracting highly radioactive 211At from nitric acid solution to organic solvent, no phenomenon due to radiolysis was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際共同研究の下でGBq量の211Rnを製造し、本研究で開発するジェネレータを用いることで、211Atを製造拠点や半減期に依存することなく211Atを提供することが可能になり、世界各国のアイソトープ治療の拠点病院で211Atを用いた治療が可能になる。さらに、半減期と製造法に依存した供給体制のために研究が困難であった211Atが、広く希望する施設および研究者に提供されることで、At元素そのものに対する物理化学的性質がより明らかとなり、新しい現象や物性、およびそれに基づく生命科学・医療への応用の道が拓かれる。そして、海外の研究者にも日本における研究の状況が理解され、今後日本主体の共同研究を導く。