Analysis of expression mechanisms and adherence functions of streptococcal pili(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0306
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Masanobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / 線毛 / 化膿レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus pyogenes produces a variety of pili and thermosensitive expression of pilus genes was previously observed in a specific serotype strain. To reveal the mechanism involved, pilus expression analysis of clinical isolates was conducted. Thermosensitive pilus production was only observed in strains possessing the nra gene encoding a transcriptional regulator. Additionally, analysis using mutant strains indicated that the Nra protein is a positive regulator of pilus genes and showed a relationship of its intracellular level with pilus production. The translational efficiency of nra mRNA was increased when the temperature was decreased and a putative stem loop structure within the coding region of nra mRNA was also shown to be involved in that. Thus, during the initial infection step, S. pyogenes may adapt to the external body surface temperature, and modulate both the translational efficiency of nra and expression levels of pili required for initial adherence to host tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化膿レンサ球菌の感染初期に機能する細菌因子の産生量を規定する仕組みとして,転写を促進する因子のmRNAが環境温度の変化により構造を変化させ,その翻訳が調節されることが推察された.環境温度を感知するmRNAの部位は,主に報告されてきた非翻訳領域ではなく,翻訳領域にあるという,本菌では初めて明らかにされたmRNAによる温度感知機構であった.さらに,臨床現場で用いられてきた化膿レンサ球菌のTタイピング法において低温培養が必要とされてきたが,その理由の一端が明らかになった.