MicroRNA overexpression to establish a new arrhythmia model for studying its molecular mechanism(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0313
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2016-2018)
Oita University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Masaki  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (40437934)
Research Collaborator Singh Harpreet  Drexel University, College of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology and Physiology, Associate professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 心房細動 / イオンチャネル / ミトコンドリア / 遺伝子改変ラット / ミトコンドリア障害 / 不整脈 / microRNA-30d / 心筋障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has shown that microRNA-30d(miR-30d) is up-regulated in cardiomyocytes with persistent atrial fibrillation (AF), in response to cellular Ca2+-overload. However, mechanisms for miR-30d up-regulation in AF cardiomyocytes have not been elucidated. In this study, we investigated the mechanism how microRNA-30d (miR-30d) involved in the development of AF pathogenesis, we established a novel cardio-specific miR-30d overexpressed rat. MiR-30d overexpressed rats showed more vulnerable and short life span compared with wild type rats. The correlation of miR-30d expression between plasma and atrium was positively indicated in those rats. These data proposed circulating miRNA-30d as promise biomarkers and therapeutic targets in AF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、持続性AFの病態を的確に現わすモデル動物が存在しなかったため、新規の不整脈治療薬開発のための基盤研究の妨げとなってきたが、我々が樹立した心筋特異的miR-30d過剰発現ラットを用いて生理学的解析を行うことで、AFの病因に関わる新たな因子の同定につながることが期待される。さらに、本研究で着目したmiR-30dがAFの病態を良好に反映するバイオマーカーとして、今後臨床応用できる可能性がある。