Natural history of the people having radiographic LSS and its predictive factor(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0316
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Yuyu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20508030)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 疫学 / 腰椎すべり / 職業 / 自動解析 / 疫学研究 / 腰椎すべり症 / 変性腰椎症 / 危険因子 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄 / 変性腰椎 / 腰痛 / 下肢痛 / 脊椎 / 腰 / 退行性変化 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied in the MRC epidemiology unit in Southampton University, the UK with this fund in 2017-2018. I clarified the association of LSS, lumbar spondylolisthesis with their occupation.  I also reported the reproducibility the MRI grading between the new device which was developed by Prof. Fairbank, Oxford University, and I. I became the member of 'Spine Net' ,which was established in 2011 in order to develop the new device for lumbar MRI grading for research of low back pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロコモティブシンドロームの3大原因疾患のひとつである腰部脊柱管狭窄症(LSS)は、本邦に600万人ほど存在すると推定されているもののその予防についての研究はほとんどされていない。本コホートstudyでは追跡調査を行うことで本疾患の危険因子を解明したいと考えている。申請者はMRI画像と症状の関係や、職業との関係について横断で報告した。またMRI自動解析装置についても、申請者のグレーディングとそれを学習した装置との再現性の精度の高さについて報告している。