Identification of potential compounds that suppress cancer relapse on the drug tolerant colony model(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0317
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishizuka Satoshi  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
Research Collaborator Liotta Lance  George Mason University, Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine, College of Science, University Professor
Mills Gordon  University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Department of Systems Biology, Professor and Chair
Kume Kohei
Ishida Kaoru
Iwaya Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌再発 / 薬剤耐性 / 統合解析 / 治療後モニタリング / 腫瘍マーカー / 再発癌 / プロテオミクス解析 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional chemotherapy is performed after gastrectomy with curative intent. However, the relapse rate is still 30-40%. The conventional chemotherapy activates various signaling pathways; therefore it is thought that the inhibition of such pathways would suppress gastric cancer relapse. We identified a compound (a-amanitin) and a molecular targeting drug (GDC-0941), both suppressed gastric cancer relapse. Moreover, we demonstrated that H. pylori infection status was associated with the relapse and circulating tumor DNA predicts the relapse. Finally, we developed an integrated analysis including the levels of genome/transcriptome, protein, cell, model animals, and epidemiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シークエンス技術の発展とともに遺伝子変異を投薬根拠とする「がんゲノム医療」が行政主導のもと推進されている。一方、多くの分子標的薬では標的分画であるタンパクが遺伝子変異によって制御されている証拠は乏しい。本研究は、薬剤耐性の直接的責任分子であるタンパクの動態を基に至適分子標的薬を選定するために立案された。胃癌再発抑制に働く化合物・薬剤は同定されたが、これらが遺伝子変異に起因する証拠は得られなかった。一方、H. pyloriや血中変異DNAの癌診断における意義を確認した。本研究成果は学術的には遺伝子変異による投薬効果の検証を推進し、社会的には遺伝子変異に偏らない癌診断を再認識するという意義がある。