Role of the cannabinoids-dependent synapse plasticity in the neural circuit formation in developing mouse somatosensory cortex(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0318
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITAMI CHIAKI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392430)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscritical period / barrel cortex / STDP / CB1R / 体性感覚 / バレル皮質 / スパイクタイミング依存性可塑性 / カンナビノイド / LTD / 活動依存的 / マップ形成 / 大脳皮質 / 体性感覚野 / CB1受容体 / 臨界期 / スパイクタイミング可塑性 / Tetrahydrocannabinol / スパイクタイミング依存性可塑性(STDP) / 視床-皮質投射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rodent barrel cortex, multiple forms of STDP appear sequentially during development, and they contribute to thalamocortical curcuit formation, retraction, or fine-scale functional reorganization. Furthermore CB1-dependent STDP appears at L4-L2/3 synapses starting at postnatal day 15. It mediates activity-dependent, fine-scale circuit refinement, essential for the critical period in the barrel cortex. Thus, we could propose a hypothesis for the first time that explains the trasition from networkformation to the initiation of the critical period in the barrel cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳皮質の臨界期可塑性の研究は、言語獲得等にも同様の臨界期がある事が明らかにされると、大脳皮質の学習のメカニズムに繋がると考えられ、膨大な実験がなされたが、臨界期全体がどのように進んでいくのかという全体像は不明瞭なままであった。我々は投射回路形成と可塑性を調べる一連の研究により、視床皮質投射形成からいかにして臨界期開始に至るかを説明するモデルを始めて提唱し、臨界期のメカニズムの解明に大きく寄与することができた。また、このメカニズムにカンナビノイドが深く関与していることを明らかにしたが、しばしば乱用される大麻が大変危険であると言うことに科学的根拠を加えたという点においても、社会的な意義は大きい。