Novel therapeutic strategy for refractory osteosarcoma(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0319
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA DAISUKE  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70638197)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 治療抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / チロシンキナーゼ / 薬剤耐性 / 化学療法抵抗性 / リン酸化 / 希少癌 / 治療標的探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma is the most common primary malignancy in bone. Patients who respond poorly to chemotherapy are at higher risk of adverse prognosis. The molecular basis for such poor prognosis remains unclear. Thus, we tried to identify novel therapeutic targets for refractory osteosarcomas using gene expression analysis. Although osteosarcoma is generally known as a tumor with strong heterogeneity, tyrosine kinases PDGFRA, KDR and c-kit were aberrantly expressed in some cases. These tyrosine kinases may be candidates for novel therapeutic targets. In addition, aberrantly expression of several cell cycle-related genes, including TP53, CDKN2A, and CDKN2B, were associated with poor prognosis in osteosarcoma patients. Our findings indicate the possible application of predictive biomarkers and novel therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫は小児の四肢に発生する原発性悪性骨腫瘍の代表的疾患である。骨肉腫の治療成績は、抗癌剤治療や広範切除術の導入により改善されてきた。しかし抗癌剤の効果不充分な症例の予後は依然として不良である。また治療抵抗性の骨肉腫に対する治療法もいまだに確立されていない。本研究では、骨肉腫の一部の症例で、治療標的となり得るチロシンキナーゼの遺伝子異常を同定した。また細胞周期関連遺伝子が骨肉腫の予後に関与することを明らかとした。これらのバイオマーカーや遺伝子背景に基づいた個別化医療の推進により、骨肉腫の予後改善が期待される。