Analysis of radio-resistant and highly invasive cells with using real-time imaging system(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0323
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mayumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (80580331)
Research Collaborator David Wink A.  National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute, Cancer and Inflammation Program, Deputy Program Director, Head, Molecular Mechanisms Section
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線がん治療 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 放射線癌治療 / 細胞浸潤 / 放射線照射 / 癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy has emerged as an important therapeutic option for advanced cancers. However, it is also known that some malignant tumors exhibit resistance to radiotherapy. In addition, metastasis is the main cause of patient mortality as it is extremely difficult to treat. Thus, understanding the characteristics of the cancer cell population that exhibits radio-resistant and highly invasive phenotype is fundamental for further developing radiation therapy. Herein, we establish that invasive cell phenotype that leads to the metastatic spread of pancreatic cancer is a discernible and persistent phenotype that is resistant to radiation. This phenotype showed upregulation of nitric oxide (NO) production, and was effectively targeted using a NO synthase inhibitor for improved therapy response in mouse model by reversing the metastatic potential. Our results convincingly establish that inhibition of NO production is a viable therapeutic option to improve efficacy of radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん放射線療法は侵襲のない局所療法であり、高齢化社会に移行しつつある日本では重要な治療法の一つである。中でも重粒子線治療装置は1993年に世界で初めて放医研に設置され、世界から注目されている。このような日本発の高いポテンシャルを有した放射線がん治療をさらに発展させる為、本研究では米国の癌研究の拠点であるNIHの著名な研究者と共同研究を行い、放射線に抵抗性でかつ高い浸潤転移リスクを持つ細胞集団を効率良く抑制する方法を見出した。本研究で得られた成果及び強固な国際ネットワークは、今後世界へ向けた粒子線研究の発展の架け橋となり、日本を中心とした国際ネットワークの飛躍的な拡充にも繋がるものと期待できる。