Project/Area Number |
15KK0324
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nanbo Asuka 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60359487)
Research Collaborator |
Sugden Bill ウィスコンシン大学マディソン校, マッカードル癌研究所, 教授
OHBA Yusuke
YOSHIYAMA Hironori
KATANO Harutaka
NODA Takeshi
OHASHI Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Epstein-Barrウイルス / エキソソーム / microRNA / EBV関連がん / miRNA / 次世代シーケンス / Epstein-Barr virus / マイクロRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infection of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), a ubiquitous human herpesvirus, is associated with various malignancies. EBV-infected cells have been shown to secrete extracellular micro vesicles, exosomes, which possess various functions by transferring sets of proteins, lipids and RNAs to the recipient cells. Although accumulating evidence demonstrates that exosomes released form EBV-infected cells transfer viral factors including microRNAs to recipient cells, little is known about their roles in vital lifecycle. Here, we found that the biogenesis of exosomes is upregulated in infected cells. We also observed that several specific microRNAs were predominantly incorporated in the exosomes released from infected cells, potentially contributing to phenotypic changes in cells receiving these exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、がん細胞から放出されたエキソソームが、特定のマイクロRNA を標的細胞に供給することで、がんの増殖や転移に関与することが報告されつつある。また,特定のマイクロRNA ががんの早期段階で発現し、エキソソームを介して血液中に放出される現象を利用し、血液中のマイクロRNA の量を測定することで、がんの早期発見や診断法に応用できるものと期待されている。今後、本研究を発展させることで、EBV関連がん発症メカニズムの詳細な解明につながることが期待される。また、本研究で同定された、エキソソームに濃縮される特定のマイクロRNA を対象として、EBV関連がんの診断法の実現につながることが期待される。