Hepatic tumor and Nrf2 activation by impaired autophagy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0325
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20466527)
Research Collaborator Kensler Thomas W.  ジョンズホプキンス大学, Environmental Health Science, 名誉教授
Columbano Amedeo  カリアリ大学, Scienze Biomediche, 教授
Cuadrado Antonio  マドリード自治大学, Bioquimica, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNrf2 / 肝臓 / 化学発がん / 肝臓がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrf2 knockout rats were used to examine contribution of a transcription factor Nrf2 in three kinds of chemical hepatocarcinogenesis models. Partial hepatectomy and DNA extraction from tissue sections by laser capture microdissection were learned from Professor Amedeo Columbano in University of Cagliari, Italy. Keap1-independent Nrf2 activation was discussed with Professor Antonio Cuadrado in Autonomous University of Madrid in Madrid, Spain. Nrf2 activation in Aflatoxin B1-induced liver tumor models was discussed with Professor Thomas Kensler in Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, USA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ・イタリア・スペインの3カ国において、最新のNrf2研究に携わる研究者と共に、3年にわたって本研究を遂行できたことは大変意義深い。古くから実験モデルとして確立している化学肝発がんモデルをNrf2欠失ラットに適用することで、Nrf2がいかに毒物に対する防御系に寄与しているかを示すことができた。また、発がんにはNrf2の体性変異を獲得した細胞が生存して増殖することが示唆され、ヒトがんにおけるNrf2の活性化を治療標的とする今後の研究が期待される。