Quality of palliative care in Cancer Patients(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0326
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Mitsunori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緩和ケア / 緩和医療 / 終末期ケア / 遺族調査 / 質評価 / 終末期医療 / がん / 非がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I visited King's College London, Cicely Saunders Institute, UK from 27 September 2017 to 31 March 2018 to conduct international collaborative research activities. The main outcomes were the understanding and data analysis of the bereavement survey method using the death certification, the development and implementation of the Japanese version of the VOICES-SF questionnaire used in the UK, and the development and dissemination of the Japanese version of the Integrated Palliative Care Outcome Scale (IPOS), a quality assessment scale for palliative care in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究をもとに、わが国において初の死亡小票に基づく遺族調査が実施された。さらに、アアンケート用紙VOICES-SF日本語版により日英の遺族調査の比較が可能となった。緩和ケアの質を評価する尺度であるIPOS日本語版によりわが国でも国際的に標準的な方法で緩和ケアの質の評価が可能となった。